Donor Recognition

The American Anthropological Association would like to thank the following individuals and institutions for their support in 2017. All listings are based on actual donations to the AAA Annual Campaign or an AAA award or sponsorship, received from January 1 through December 31, 2017. This list does not include any pledges or multi-year grants received before 2017. Special thanks to our donors who joined the Annual Campaign Leadership Circle with a donation to this campaign of $500 and above.

Special Recognition

Special thanks to the following donors for their generous support over the years.

  • William Douglass
  • Robert Lemelson Foundation
  • Janna Marchione
  • Philip Singer
  • Wenner-Gren Foundation

Special thanks to the following sections for their generous support of the Intern Program Endowment Fund.

  • American Ethnological Society (AES)
  • Society for the Anthropology of North America (SANA)
  • Society for Economic Anthropology (SEA)
  • Society for Urban, National, and Transnational/Global Anthropology (SUNTA)

Benefactors ($5,000 and up)

  • Jodie B. Lane/Thomas Lane
  • Oxford University Press

Patrons ($1,000-$4,999)

  • Toby Bernstein
  • Niko Besnier
  • Johnnetta Betsch Cole
  • Cathy L. Costin
  • Louise Lamphere
  • Edward Liebow
  • Robert L. Munroe
  • Irwin Press
  • Eric Ratliff

Partners ($500-$999)

  • Alex W. Barker
  • Linda Bennett
  • Caroline B. Brettell
  • Elizabeth K. Briody
  • Carole Browner
  • William H. Crocker
  • Shirley J. Fiske
  • Susan D. Gillespie
  • Judith Goode
  • Suzanne Hanchett
  • Monica Heller
  • Setha M. Low
  • Elizabeth L. Mathias
  • Mary H. Moran
  • John Bryan Page
  • Thomas C. Patterson
  • David Alan Schwartz
  • Laura R. Graham/T. M. Scruggs
  • Pamela K. Stone
  • Robert T. Trotter
  • Bonnie Urciuoli
  • Maria D. Vesperi
  • Alisse Waterston
  • Linda M. Whiteford
  • Richard R. Wilk

Friends ($250-$499)

  • William O. Beeman
  • Cathy L. Costin
  • Robert A. Hahn
  • Edmund T. Hamann
  • Michael J. Harner
  • Jean E. Jackson
  • Saira Mehmood
  • Microsoft Research New England
  • Bernard C. Perley
  • Tanya L. Rodriguez
  • Barbara Rylko-Bauer
  • Bahram M. Tavakolian

Associates ($100-$249)

  • Kenneth L. Adkisson
  • Anna Agbe-Davies
  • Jason Antrosio
  • JoAllyn Archambault
  • Wendy Ashmore
  • Florence E. Babb
  • Lee D. Baker
  • Richard Bauman
  • A. Lynn Bolles
  • Keri Brondo
  • Jillian R. Cavanaugh
  • Elizabeth Chilton
  • Noel J. Chrisman
  • Rudi Colloredo-Mansfeld
  • Margaret W. Conkey
  • Frederick H. Damon
  • Melissa C. Darby
  • Jeffrey S. Dean
  • Robert T. Dirks
  • District of Columbia Housing Authority
  • Alessandro Duranti
  • Susan M. Ervin-Tripp
  • Rick Feinberg
  • Agapi Filini
  • Byron J. Good
  • Mary L. Gray
  • Karl Gurcke
  • Patricia J. Higgins
  • Mary R. Hopkins
  • Hsain Ilahiane
  • Alice B. Kehoe
  • Dolores B. Koenig
  • Richard Borshay Lee
  • Carolyn K. Lesorogol
  • Robert A. LeVine
  • Janet E. Levy
  • Ellen Lewin
  • Alice Littlefield
  • Elaine Lynch
  • Lindy L. Mark
  • Elizabeth Mertz
  • Michael Nathan
  • Susan Marie O’Brien
  • Sherry B. Ortner
  • Kathryn S. Oths
  • Yasuyuki Owada
  • Robert W. Preucel
  • Ronald Provencher
  • William S. Puppa
  • Anna C. Roosevelt
  • Nan A. Rothschild
  • Aseel Sawalha
  • Barbara Rylko-Bauer
  • Aseel Sawalha
  • Edward L. Schieffelin
  • Carla M. Sinopoli
  • Jay Sokolovsky
  • Mary G. Sprague
  • Rebecca A. Stephenson
  • Nathaniel Tashima
  • Alaka Wali
  • Dennis Wiedman
  • Alvin W. Wolfe

Donations were made in 2017 “In Honor Of” the following individuals

  • Virginia Dominguez
  • Carol R. Ember
  • Saira Mehmood
  • Thomas Weisner

Donations were made in 2017 “In Memory Of” the following individuals

  • Ahmed Abu-Zeid
  • Daniel Biebuyck
  • William Blackstock Rodgers
  • Robert Edgerton
  • Laila Shukry El Hamamsy
  • Richard B. Freeman
  • Walter Goldschmidt
  • Victoria Lockwood
  • Nancy O. Lurie
  • Sidney Mintz
  • Robert M. Netting
  • Robert Van Kemper
  • Bobby Joe Williams
  • Margery Wolf

2017 Section Donations

The association would also like to thank the following individuals for their support of section sponsored campaigns, awards, and prizes.

Association of Black Anthropologists (ABA) Section Fund

  • Johnnetta Betsch Cole

Archaeology Division (AD) Patty Jo Watson Fund

  • Anna Agbe-Davies
  • April M. Beisaw
  • T. Michael Blake
  • Charlotte M. Cable
  • Elizabeth Chilton
  • Charles R. Cobb
  • Chip Colwell
  • Jeffrey S. Dean
  • Timothy K. Earle
  • Diane Gifford-Gonzalez
  • Susan D. Gillespie
  • Lynne Goldstein
  • John W. Kantner
  • Timothy A. Kohler
  • William D. Lipe
  • Barbara Little
  • Lisa J. Lucero
  • Thomas C. Patterson
  • Susan Pollock
  • Charles L. Redman
  • Thomas Rocek
  • Jeremy A. Sabloff
  • Kenneth E. Sassaman
  • David H. Thomas
  • David L. Webster
  • Alison Wylie

Council on Anthropology and Education (CAE) Foley Prize

  • Douglas Foley
  • Edmund T. Hamann

Council on Anthropology and Education (CAE) Gaitan Prize

  • Frederick D. Erickson

Council on Anthropology and Education (CAE) Heath Prize

  • Kathryn M. Anderson-Levitt
  • Frederick D. Erickson

Central States Anthropological Society (CSAS) Dillingham Fund

  • Michael Silverstein

Society for the Anthropology of Food and Nutrition (SAFN) Marchione Fund

  • Joseph M. Gencarelli
  • Jane Thomas

Society for Anthropological Sciences (SAS) Russell Bernard Fund

  • Stephen A. Chrisomalis
  • William W. Dressler

Society for Cultural Anthropology (SCA) Open Access Publishing Program

  • Anne Allison
  • Emily Boardman Ndulue
  • Dominic C. Boyer
  • Joanne Carpenter
  • Emanuel M. Castro
  • Alberto Corsin Jimenez
  • Marisol de la Cadena
  • Mariesa Fischer
  • Michael A. Fortun
  • Robert J. Foster
  • Bruce Grant
  • Angelique Haugerud
  • Kregg Hetherington
  • Cymene Howe
  • Eleana J. Kim
  • Patricia McGuinness
  • Norma Miranda
  • Anand Pandian
  • Charlie Piot
  • Micha Rahder
  • Danilyn Rutherford
  • Ariel Smith
  • Alexias Stafilatos
  • Amy Stambach
  • Karen Strassler
  • University of Rochester Library
  • Eva Vernooij
  • Brad Weiss

Society for Economic Anthropology (SEA) Halperin Fund

  • Dolores B. Koenig

Society for Economic Anthropology (SEA) M. Estellie Smith Award Fund

  • Charles A. Bishop

Society for Linguistic Anthropology (SLA) Gumperz Fund

  • Cheryl K. Crawley
  • Cyndi Dunn
  • Federick D. Erickson
  • John J. Gumperz AD Ogical Associaton
  • John A. Lucy
  • Deborah Tannen

Society for Medical Anthropology (SMA) Basker Prize Fund

  • Virginia R. Dominguez

Section donations were made in 2017 “In Memory Of” the following individuals

  • Dena F. Dincauze
  • Jane Kelley
  • Terry Turner
  • Neil L. Whitehead

Section donations were made in 2017 “In Honor Of” the following individuals

  • Barbara Boyer
  • Lynne Goldstein
  • Johns Hopkins University Anthropology
  • John Ndulue
  • Patty Jo Watson

The American Anthropological Association has made all attempts to ensure the accuracy of the information stated above. If we have inadvertently made any mistakes, please accept our apologies and contact the Resource Development Department with your corrections at donor@americananthro.org.